RSS

70-416 Exam Information

newBubble_infographics.cdr

 

For more information please Click below link:

http://www.prepnerds.com/70-416.html

70-416 Exam Specifications:

70-416 Exam: Enables You for Rapid Career Growth

70-416 Exam Information:

Exam Language: English

Exam Duration: 120 minutes

Exam pattern: MCQs

No of Questions: 40-60 questions

Associated Certifications:

MCSE Desktop Infrastructure

Area of Expertise:

Design and prepare the application environment, Design and implement a presentation virtualization environment

Quick Preparation Tips:

Practice Test: MICROSOFT 70-416 Exam practice test software is to make your preparation easier and quick to go for ultimate success.

Free Demo: We provide you with a valuable opportunity to pre-evaluate our products before actual purchase.

PDF Demo: Download latest question answers for the MICROSOFT 70-416 exam in PDF format which will help you pass your 70-416 exam

Discount Coupon: Use this coupon and get 15% discount on 70-416 exam preparation material 15% Discount Coupon Code ‘’Y54516SSZ1 ‘’

QUICK PREPARATION TIPS:

http://www.prepnerds.com/70-416.html

Advertisements
 
Leave a comment

Posted by on December 3, 2014 in Uncategorized

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

70-416 Exam Questions and Answers Updated (October 2014)

Code: 70-416
Vender: Microsoft
Exam Name: Implementing Desktop Application Environments
Certs Name: MCSE 2003

1

Question: 1

Your company has a main office and 10 branch offices. Each branch office connects to the main
office by using a low-bandwidth WAN link. All servers run Windows Server 2012. All client computers
run Windows 8. You plan to deploy 20 new line-of-business applications to all of the client
computers. You purchase 5,000 client licenses for the line-of-business applications. You need to
recommend an application distribution solution. The solution must be able to meet the following
requirements:
Download application installation files from a server in the local site.
Generate reports that contain information about the installed applications.
Generate administrative alerts when the number of installed applications exceeds the number of purchased licenses.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Applications published as RemoteApp programs
B. Assigned applications by using Group Policy objects (GPOs)
C. Applications deployed by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
D. Published applications by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing servers

Answer: C

Question: 2

Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The branch offices connect to the main office by using a slow WAN link. You plan to deploy applications to all of the offices by using Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 5.0 streaming. You need to recommend the server placement for the planned infrastructure. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. In the main office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server. In the branch offices, deploy a publishing server.
B. In the main office, deploy a database server and a publishing server. In the branch offices, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server.
C. In the main office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server. In the branch offices, deploy a database server.
D. In each office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server.

Answer: A

Question: 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. You plan to deploy two applications named App1 and App2 to the client computers. App2 is updated by the application manufacturer every month. You need to recommend an application distribution strategy for the applications. The solution must meet the following requirements:
The executable files of App1 must NOT be stored on the client computers. Users who run App2 must run the latest version of App2 only.
What should you recommend using to deploy the applications?

A. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) in streaming mode

B. A Group Policy software distribution package that is published to the user accounts
C. Windows XP Mode
D. A Group Policy software distribution package that is assigned to the user accounts

Answer: A

Question: 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run
Windows 7. You plan to upgrade all of the client computers to Windows 8. You install the Microsoft
Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) on a server named Server1. You configure Server1 to host the
Log Processing Service shared folder, You need to recommend which permissions must be assigned
to the Log Processing Service shared folder. The solution must provide the least amount of
permissions to the shared folder. Which permissions should you recommend assigning to the
Everyone group on the shared folder? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all
that apply.)

A. Write NTFS permissions
B. Read NTFS permissions
C. Change Share permissions
D. Read NTFS permissions and Execute NTFS permissions
E. Read Share permissions

Answer: A,C,E

2

Question: 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. The domain contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure and a Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) infrastructure. Domain users use version 1.0 of a third-party application named Appl. Version 2.0 of App1 is released. Version 1.0 and version 2.0 cannot be installed on the same client computer. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can run both versions of App1 simultaneously. The solution must meet the following requirements:
Provide users with the ability to run App1 while they are disconnected from the corporate network. Minimize the amount of disk space required.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Use App-V to sequence and publish version 2.0 of Appl.
B. Publish version 2.0 of App1 as a RemoteApp program.
C. Create a shim for version 2.0 of App1 by using the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit
(ACT).
D. Deploy version 2.0 of App1 on a virtual machine on the client computers.

Answer: A

Question: 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run

Windows 8 Enterprise. You plan to deploy Hyper-V to the client computers. You need to identify
which hardware features the client computers must support to enable the Client Hyper-V feature.
What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Hardware-assisted virtualization
B. Hardware-enforced Data Execution Prevention (DEP)
C. Multipath I/O (MPIO)
D. Non-uniform memory access (NUMA)
E. Second Level Address Translation (SLAT)

Answer: A,B,E

Question: 7
You plan to deploy virtual desktops to the network. All of the virtual desktops will be based on a
virtual machine template named Templatel.vhd. Templatel.vhd contains an application named Appl.
You plan to deploy an update to App1 named Applupdate.msp. You need to recommend the
appropriate deployment method to apply Applupdate.msp to Templatel.vhd. You want to achieve
this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which deployment method should
you recommend?

A. Run dism.exe and specify the /mount-w\rr\ parameter and the /add-package parameter.
B. Start a virtual machine that uses Templatel.vhd. Install Applupdate.msp, and then generalize the virtual machine,
C. Mount Templatel.vhd, and then copy Applupdate.msp to the %Systemroot%\AppPatch folder.
D. Run diskpart.exe and specify the attach parameter. Run msiexec.exe and specify the /update parameter.
Answer: B
Question: 8
Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) infrastructure. On a server named Server1, you create and deploy images by using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the available updates are applied during the deployment of the image. What should you do?

A. From the WSUS Administration console, configure the personalization settings, and then create a computer group.
B. From Server1, edit the task sequence, and then modify the Customsettings.ini file.
C. From the WSUS Administration console, configure the personalization settings, and then configure the classifications.
D. From Server1, edit the task sequence, and then modify the Bootstrap.ini file.

Answer: B

Question: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You use a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 to deploy applications to the domain users. You need to create software categories that will be used to group the applications that are displayed in Programs and Features. Which setting in GPO1 should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate node in Group Policy Management Editor in the answer area.
Answer:

Question: 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. You plan to replace the client computers that run Windows 7. You need to migrate the application settings and the configurations from the client computers that run Windows 7 to the client computers that run Windows 8. What should you do?

A. On the client computers that run Windows 7, run loadstate.exe. On the client computers that run Windows 8, run scanstate.exe.
B. On the client computers that run Windows 7, run scanstate.exe. On the client computers that run Windows 8, run loadstate.exe.
C. On a server that runs Windows Server 2012, install the Windows Server Migration Tools. Run the Export-SmigServerSetting cmdlet and the Import-SmigServerSetting cmdlet.
D. On a server that runs Windows Server 2012, install the Windows Server Migration Tools. Run the Send-SmigServerData cmdlet and the Receive-SmigServerData cmdlet.

Answer: B

3

70-416 Exam – For getting more latest questions click the link below : http://www.selftesttraining.com/70-416.html

 
Leave a comment

Posted by on October 14, 2014 in Uncategorized

 

Tags: , , , , , , , ,